Details of...
Scientific Name: Heuchera americana cvs.
Pronunciation: HEW-kur-uh uh-mair-ih-KAY-nuh
Common Name: fancy-leaved coral bells
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves rounded, heavily-lobed, palmate, thick and somewhat glossy ('Chocolate Ruffles' has purple and metallic green leaves; 'Creme Brulee' has lime-green, bronze, and tan leaves).
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, Garden origin, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Alpine, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google ImagesCultivars shown include H. 'Amethyst Mist' and H. 'Cascade Dawn'.
fancy-leaved coral bells
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Rugose
Colour in Summer: Green, Purple, Brown, many colour variations
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate, Peltate
Margins: Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails, Rust
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q. 5
(GRB) GRass Bed : cv. Miracle
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo