Details of...
Scientific Name: Carex berggrenii
Pronunciation: KAIR-ecks burg-GRINN-ee-eye
Common Name: dwarf bronze creeping sedge
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Low-growing tufted clump; leaves evergreen, coppery-bronze.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Aquatic - ponds, Container planting, Ground cover, Hanging basket, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google
dwarf bronze creeping sedge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Red
Colour in Fall: Green, Red, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Obtuse
Margins: Entire, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun
 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo