Details of...
Scientific Name: Carex buchananii
Pronunciation: KAIR-ecks bew-KAN-un-ee-eye
Common Name: leatherleaf sedge
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves upright, fine textured, curled tips, to 70 cm high, wedged, bronze, leathery, and very difficult to pull up.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Dense, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Alpine, Aquatic - ponds, Bedding plant, Container planting, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google/a>
leatherleaf sedge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Brown, Bronze
Colour in Fall: Brown, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Bases: Sheathing
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Rhizomes
Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Crown rot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo