Details of...
Scientific Name: Festuca valesiaca 'Nefer'
Pronunciation: fess-TEW-kuh vay-lee-ZYE-ih-kuh
Common Name: Nefer fescue
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Round
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Fall interest, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Nefer fescue
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins:
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Green, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots)

Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo