Details of...
Scientific Name: Isolepis cernua
Pronunciation: eye-soh-LEP-is SER-new-ah
Common Name: fiber optic grass
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Stems numerous, slender, 3-20 (35) cm tall; leaves 1-3 near the bases, variously developed (reduced to scales or with sheaths and very short blades further up on stems); spikes solitary, near stem tips, 2-5.5 mm long.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa, B.C. west of Cascades, Europe, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: Aquatic, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Bedding plant, Container planting, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google. Grass-like but is actually in the sedge family.
fiber optic grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo