Details of...
Scientific Name: Asarum caudatum
Pronunciation: ah-SAR-um kaw-DAY-tum
Common Name: western wild ginger
Family Name: Aristolochiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves cordate.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Dryland (no watering), Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Herb, Native planting, Perennial border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
western wild ginger
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Distinctive smell
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Reniform
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red, Brown
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Lemony
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, (rhizomes are edible)

Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Galls, Rust, Slugs or snails, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo