Details of...
Scientific Name: Quercus garryana
Pronunciation: KWURK-us gar-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: Garry oak
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Branches large, contorted; shoots orange-red, hairy; leaves oblong-obovate, dark green, <5 deep, entire lobes; terminal bud <3cm, furry; bark very fissured.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Irregular, Open, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Herb, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Wildlife food, Wind break
Additional Info: Google
Garry oak
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous, Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate, Cuneate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Tan
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid, Conical (long-pointed)
Organ Modifications: Leafy stipules


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Galls, Heart rot, Leaf miner insect, Root rot, Rust, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Wilt, Mold
 
Location(s):
(BHW) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Westend
Location Map

Report an Error

logo