Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhododendron macrophyllum
Pronunciation: roe-doe-DEN-drun mack-roe-FILL-um
Common Name: Pacific rhododendron
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features:
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Specimen plant, Tall background, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Pacific rhododendron
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May
Additional Info: Source of image: http://www.rhododendron.dk/spec/macrophyllum3-hh.jpg

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Bud Type: Striate scales Outer scale centered directly over leaf scar)
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Beetles or weevils, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : cv.?
Location Map

Report an Error

logo