Details of...
Scientific Name: Hypochaeris radicata
Pronunciation: hy-poh-KAIR-iss rad-ee-KAY-tuh
Common Name: false dandelion
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Perennial weed similar to dandelion but has green penduncles with no latex; leaves are fleshy and less severely lobed than dandelion with rounded tips and short hairs; stems are very narrow, forked; flowers 5-15mm in diameter; achene with long white hairs.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
false dandelion
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Prickly, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glandular hairs
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Obtuse, Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Small heads arranged in a cyme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Thrips
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo