Details of...
Scientific Name: Salix hookeriana
Pronunciation: SAY-licks hook-ur-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: Hooker's willow
Family Name: Salicaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Shrub to 6 m tall with dark grey bark and yellowish to reddish-brown twigs that are usually densely hairy; leaves mostly elliptic to obovate, 4-11 cm long, 2-6.3 cm wide, long soft-hairy or short-woolly to shaggy-hairy, sometimes nearly smooth, upper surface highly glossy, long soft-hairy to nearly smooth, margins entire to toothed, bases and tips pointed to rounded; stipules absent, rudimentary, or leaf-like on vigorous shoots; male catkins yellow, 4-8 cm x 2.5 cm; female catkins elongate, 6- 9 cm long as fruit develop. (Modified from E-Flora BC and Trees and Shrubs of BC.)
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: High, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Erosion control, Reclamation, Spring interest, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Compare to S. discolor.
Hooker's willow
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cuneate, Rounded
Margins: Crenate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid, Oblong, One-scaled
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae, Stipule, leafy


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Dieback, Galls, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(PDE) PonD East : confirm ID
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo