Details of...
Scientific Name: Halesia tetraptera var. monticola
Pronunciation: huh-LEE-zee-uh te-trap-terra mon-tye-COL-uh
Common Name: mountain silverbell
Family Name: Styracaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Similar to the Carolina silverbell (see separate entry) but grows much larger and with larger flowers.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Open, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Tall background, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown may include H. 'Arnold Pink'.
mountain silverbell
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Obovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, (Cultivars shown may include H. 'Arnold Pink'.)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Showy
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo