Details of...
Scientific Name: Tilia tomentosa 'Green Mountain'
Pronunciation: TILL-ee-uh toe-men-TOE-suh
Common Name: Green Mountain silver linden
Family Name: Malvaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Upright, deciduous tree; leaves are orbicular, floppy, dentate serration, dark green top/silver bottom, long petioles. Winter ID: buds very large, 2 scales, pubescent, fruit persistent, 0.5cm 'football' nutlet; bark smooth, gray very subtle vertical striping.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Screening, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background, Wind break
Additional Info: Google Images
Green Mountain silver linden
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Double serrate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, nut-like drupes in clusters

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid, Rounded or globular
Leaf Scar Shape:Other
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae, Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way
Location Map

Report an Error

logo