Details of...
Scientific Name: Polystichum tsus-simense
Pronunciation: puh-LISS-tih-kum tsoos-sim-EN-see
Common Name: Korean rock fern
Family Name: Dryopteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Fronds upright, finely divided, veins back, up to 30 cm tall.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Alpine, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Korean rock fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Summer: Purple, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Mucronate
Bases: Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Apr, May
Additional Info: sori initially white, then turning black

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Spore
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo