Details of...
Scientific Name: Polystichum braunii
Pronunciation: puh-LISS-tih-kum BROWN-ee-eye
Common Name: Braun's holly fern
Family Name: Dryopteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Dense, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - eastern, Europe, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Alpine, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Braun's holly fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous, Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown, Yellow
Fruiting Time: May, Jun

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Spore
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : confirm id - under P. densiflora
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo