Details of...
Scientific Name: Phegopteris decursive-pinnata
Pronunciation: feg-OP-teris deh-KUR-siv-ee pih-NAY-tuh
Common Name: Japanese beech fern
Family Name: Thelypteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Smaller fern; fronds light green, pinnae are wider at the base and fused to the rachis (kind of like webbed feet); spores in single rows, tan colour.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Rock garden, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Japanese beech fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Attenuate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Spore, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo