Details of...
Scientific Name: Arenaria montana
Pronunciation: ar-eh-NAIR-ee-uh mon-TAY-nuh
Common Name: mountain sandwort
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Low round-topped ground cover with white five petaled flowers in summer.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Erosion control, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
mountain sandwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear, Oblong
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : 'Avalanche'
(ONW) Overpass North side West : q.3
Location Map

Report an Error

logo