Details of...
Scientific Name: Leptinella squalida
Pronunciation: lep-tin-EL-luh SKWA-lee-duh
Common Name: brass buttons
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Basal ground cover; leaves < 10cm long, fern-like, hairy leaves/stems, bronze fall colour.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Small garden/space
Additional Info: Google Images Cultivars on campus may include L. 'Platt's Black' .
brass buttons
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Fall: Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Lacerate, Pinnately lobed
Additional Info: cv. 'Platt's Black', black leaved brass buttons has bronzy black leaves

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv. Platt's Black
Location Map

Report an Error

logo