Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus cembra 'Glauca'
Pronunciation: PYE-nus SEM-bruh
Common Name: blue Swiss stone pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Densely branched to base; needles 5 per bundle, stiff, to (6-) 8 (-11) cm long, glaucous on inside; often with a slight twist.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Twiggy
Form: Columnar, Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Alpine, Screening, Shade tree, Summer interest, Tall background, Wind break
Additional Info: Google
blue Swiss stone pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown, Purple
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent, resinous;
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : 506
Location Map

Report an Error

logo