Details of...
Scientific Name: Iberis sempervirens
Pronunciation: eye-BEER-iss sem-PUR-vur-enz
Common Name: evergreen candytuft, rock candytuft, candytuft
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Low growing spreading evergreen; leaves narrow and spiralled; flowers bright white in late spring.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe (S. Italy)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Filler, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google Images
evergreen candytuft, rock candytuft, candytuft
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear, Oblong, Spatulate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Silicle
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mold
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo