Details of...
Scientific Name: Trifolium repens 'Dark Dancer'
Pronunciation: try-FOE-lee-um REE-penz
Common Name: Dutch clover
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Hanging basket
Additional Info: Google Images. See additional data entered under Trifolium repens.
Dutch clover
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Dark-red, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Orbicular
Apices: Emarginate, Truncate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head-like, Spike
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul
 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: N-fixing root nodules, Runners (or stolons), Rhizomes

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo