Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer rubrum 'Red Sunset'
Pronunciation: AY-sur ROO-brum
Common Name: Red Sunset maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Vigorous cultivar with strong wood; leaves with 3 major lobes with soft serrations, fall colour vibrant red; terminal buds multiple; samaras red, narrower angle compared to A. platanoides. Winter ID: buds small (3 mm) red opposite; flower buds in large clusters circle twigs, give branches a bumpy look.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:4 - 5m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Shade tree, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google
Red Sunset maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Red
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Red, Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : 13, 14, 51, 64, 65, 67, 68, 70, 72, 73, 76, 77, 78, 80, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98
Location Map

Report an Error

logo