Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer negundo
Pronunciation: AY-sur ne-GOON-do
Common Name: Manitoba maple , box elder
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, compound, odd-pinnate with 3(-5) toothed leaflets; florets in pendant clusters, dioecious, greenish-yellow, male florets with dark red anthers; samaras persistent.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Origin: Garden origin, North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google. Cultivar shown: A. 'Variegatum'
Manitoba maple , box elder
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, Nearly White
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: pendulous

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured, Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Grey
  


Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Canker or sap rot, Mildew, Stem borer insects, ( Drought resistant )
Specific Pests: wind damage common
 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : 194, 220
Location Map

Report an Error

logo