Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer palmatum 'Shishio'
Pronunciation: AY-sur pal-MAY-tum
Common Name: Chishio Japanese maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Small, upright Japanese maple with 7-lobed serrated leaves turning from red (spring) to green (summer) to red (fall).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Small garden/space, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Chishio Japanese maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Red
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Serrate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, most leaves with 7 lobes

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Purple, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo