Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer palmatum 'Shojo Nomura'
Pronunciation: AY-sur pal-MAY-tum
Common Name: Shojo Nomura maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Small tree with red, 5 to 7 lobed serrated leaves about 6 cm wide.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Shojo Nomura maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : named
Location Map

Report an Error

logo