Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer palmatum 'Tsuma Beni'
Pronunciation: AY-sur pal-MAY-tum
Common Name: red nail maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves red-tipped, palmate (most with 7 broad lobes).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Small garden/space
Additional Info: Google Images
red nail maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow, Red
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : 467
Location Map

Report an Error

logo