Details of...
Scientific Name: Aegopodium podagraria ‘Variegatum’
Pronunciation: ee-goe-POE-dee-um pod-uh-GRAIR-ee-uh
Common Name: goutweed, bishop's weed
Family Name: Apiaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Vigorous spreading herbaceous ground cover; leaves ternate or biternate, basal (A. ‘Variegatum’ has creamy-white variegation)
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:> 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: High, Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover
Additional Info: Google Images.
goutweed, bishop's weed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Green, Nearly White
Colour in Fall: Green, Nearly White
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate, Cuneate, Truncate
Margins: Crenate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): White, (creamy white)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Fibrous-like roots, Adventitious roots


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : species
Location Map

Report an Error

logo