Details of...
Scientific Name: Aesculus x carnea 'Briotii'
Pronunciation: ESS-kew-lus ex KAR-nee-uh
Common Name: ruby horse chestnut, red horse chestnut
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves yellow in fall. Winter ID: buds large, red, smooth, not sticky.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (Hybrid between A. hippocastanum and A. pavia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google
ruby horse chestnut, red horse chestnut
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Crenate
Additional Info: leaves wrinkled

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul
Additional Info: nut-like but splits along carpel lines to release seed'

 
Bark Morphology: Other
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:bark is rough
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:U-shaped


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo