Details of...
Scientific Name: Ilex crenata
Pronunciation: EYE-lecks kruh-NAY-tuh
Common Name: Japanese holly
Family Name: Aquifoliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Small, dense, evergreen shrub; leaves mostly less than 10 mm (-13) mm long, closely spaced, alternate-spirally arranged, almost round, glossy, and 2-4 small teeth with tiny glands on points.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Stiffly upright, Twiggy
Form: Round
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Filler, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Sheared hedge, Topiary
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include I. 'Convexa' (Small, evergreen shrub with very small leaves that are rubbery, glossy, convex (margins turn downwards) and alternate (compared to boxwood which is opposite), I. 'Helleri' (Low spreading evergreen shrub with small elliptic leaves with a few notches.Small leaves, 13 mm long, 2-4 teeth on each side, frequently young leaves are yellowish), and I. Mariesii (Small, very dense, evergreen shrub; leaves alternate (but very closely spaced, almost spiral), small (less than 1cm), almost round, glossy, concave, and serrate with tiny glands on points.
Japanese holly
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acute, Obtuse
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Green
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Flowers may appear to have both stamens and pistils but individual plants are functionally uni sexual.

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, berry-like: 4 - 6 seeds each with own endocarp (pyrenes)

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Leaf miner insect, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West : q.3
Location Map

Report an Error

logo