Details of...
Scientific Name: Albizia julibrissin
Pronunciation: al-BIZZ-ee-uh joo-lih-BRISS-in
Common Name: mimosa, silk tree
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves bi-pinnately compound, light to mid-green, sickle-cell leaflets, fern-like; flowers white to pink, Aug-Sept, <4cm. long, silky stamens based in tube-enclosing ovary, terminal clusters; fruit strap-like, flat brown pod, <20cm.long.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:4 - 5m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Shade tree, Specimen plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
mimosa, silk tree
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate, Even-pinnate
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area : cv. Summer Chocolate
Location Map

Report an Error

logo