Details of...
Scientific Name: Andromeda polifolia
Pronunciation: an-DROM-eh-duh poe-lih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: bog rosemary
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves narrow, blue-green, margins rolled under; fruit brown capsule.
Course(s): HORT 2355, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Canada - northern, Europe, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog
Landscape Uses: Rock garden, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
bog rosemary
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Andromeda polifolia 'Blue Ice' has very bluish leaves.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear, Oblong
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Cv 'Blue Ice' has metalic blue foliage

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Cuttings, Layering
Pest Susceptibility: Galls, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : 'Blue ice'
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo