Details of...
Scientific Name: Aquilegia vulgaris
Pronunciation: ack-wih-LEE-jee-uh vul-GAIR-iss
Common Name: European columbine
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Flowers radially symmetical, petals 5, each with a broad lip (lamina) and hooked spur directed along the petiole (often coloured the same shade as the large petal-like sepals).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects
Additional Info: Google Images
European columbine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate, Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White, Violet, Pink, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Leaf miner insect, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : Q 1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo