Details of...
Scientific Name: Arabis caucasica
Pronunciation: AR-uh-biss kaw-KASS-ih-kuh
Common Name: rock cress
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Small, mounding perennial with mid-green spatulate leaves that are loosely toothed.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe (Southern Europe)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google. Most images are of A. 'Snow Cap'.
rock cress
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Branching hairs
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Acute, Attenuate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Silique
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Jun
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : on green wall
(NRY) NuRserY
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo