Details of...
Scientific Name: Arabis x arendsii 'Compinkie'
Pronunciation: AR-uh-biss ex uh-RENDZ-ee-eye
Common Name: Compinkie rock cress
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Stems trailing; leaves basal, oblanceolate; flowers mildly fragrant, four-petals.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Garden origin (A. caucasica x A. aubrietioides)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Perennial border, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Compinkie rock cress
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Silique
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo