Details of...
Scientific Name: Arbutus menziesii
Pronunciation: are-BEW-tus men-ZEEZ-ee-ey
Common Name: arbutus, madrona
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Exfoliating reddish-brown outer bark with a greenish-brown inner bark; Fall fruit is reddish-orange and bumpy.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Native planting, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Tall background, Wildlife food, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
arbutus, madrona
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Olive, Orange, Red, Tan, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Root rot
Specific Pests: UBC Report : Phytophthora cactorum and Nattrassia mangiferae and Fusicoccum aesculi are leading cause of decline of this tree.
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo