Details of...
Scientific Name: Armeria maritima
Pronunciation: ar-MEER-uh muh-RIT-ih-muh
Common Name: thrift
Family Name: Plumbaginaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves long, narrow, linear and tightly packed to forma small clump that's usually less than 30 cm wide; florets pink and in compact clusters on erect scapes (peduncles) about 15 cm long.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - eastern, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Green roof technology, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
thrift
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: cv. Splendens is deep cerise

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: one seeded

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:n/a
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : on green wall
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : cv. Nifty Thrifty
Location Map

Report an Error

logo