Details of...
Scientific Name: Armeria pseudarmeria
Pronunciation: ar-MER-ee-uh sood-ar-MER-ee-uh
Common Name: perennial armeria
Family Name: Plumbaginaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Basal; leaves lanceolate,mid-green, <20cm.long; flowers white, pink, hot pink, red, lilac; upright, 2cm. flowers on <50cm. petiole, large clusters.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, Garden origin (Portugal)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Dryland (no watering), Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include A. 'Joystick Mix'
perennial armeria
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Mites
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden : Q3
Location Map

Report an Error

logo