Details of...
Scientific Name: Aster alpinus
Pronunciation: ASS-tur al-PYE-nuss
Common Name: alpine aster
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Plants up to 30 cm tall; flowers daisy-like to 5 cm wide, yellow disk florets and blue-violet ray florets (may also be pink, violet-lavender, dark purple-black, or white-near white depending on cv.).
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Europe, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Fall interest, Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google Confirm ID of images of the tall specimen that was once in AGB.
alpine aster
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Spatulate
Apices: Acute, Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Yellow, White, Purple, Black, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Mildew, Wilt, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo