Details of...
Scientific Name: Aubrieta x cultorum
Pronunciation: aw-bree-EH-tuh ex kull-TORE-um
Common Name: common rock cress
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Epiphytic
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown or on campus may include: Aubrieta 'Red Cascade' and A. 'Grandiflora.
common rock cress
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White, Violet, Pink, Purple, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Silique
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Plant Care:
Other:shear back once flowers are spent
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cv. Red Cascade
Location Map

Report an Error

logo