Details of...
Scientific Name: Berberis thunbergii var. atropurpurea
Pronunciation: BUR-bur-iss THOON-burg-ee-eye variety at-roe-pur-PUR-ee-uh
Common Name: red leaf Japanese barberry
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Deciduous barberry with dark maroon simple ovate, entire leaves to 2 cm long. Winter ID: unbranched spiny stipules.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Security/barrier
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on campus may include B. 'Crimson Velvet', B. 'Golden Ring' (or B. 'Cherry Bomb'), and B. 'Concorde' (a petite barberry with deep maroon-purple foliage that becomes even more intense during fall. Small yellow flowers may be followed by a few bright red berries. This variety produces little to no viable seed, making it a great alternative over others. Perfect size for edging as a small hedge or for containers. Deciduous.)
red leaf Japanese barberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Spatulate
Apices: Obtuse, Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Borne in alternate clusters along branches

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Yellow, Red
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: 2 to 5 florets; umbel-like

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Stipule, pointy spines


Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way : cv. Golden Ring or B. Cherry Bomb (?)
(CGW) Community Garden West : cv. Crimson Violet (?)
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cv. Concorde
Location Map

Report an Error

logo