Details of...
Scientific Name: Camellia japonica ssp. quercifolia 'White Mermaid'
Pronunciation: kuh-MEEL-yuh juh-PON-ih-kuh subspecies kwer-sih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: White Mermaid camellia
Family Name: Theaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Irregular
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Small garden/space, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google Images
White Mermaid camellia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(PPL) Pine PLanting : 246
Location Map

Report an Error

logo