Details of...
Scientific Name: Campanula trachelium
Pronunciation: kam-PAN-yoo-luh truh-KEE-lee-um
Common Name: nettle-leaved bellflower
Family Name: Campanulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate-lanceolate on stem, nettle-like, hairy, deeply-toothed; florets in loose racemes, 3-4 cm long.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Africa, Central / west Asia, Europe (naturalized in North America)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google.
nettle-leaved bellflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Purple, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Red
  

Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Rust, Aphids or adelgids, Mildew, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : confirm ID
Location Map

Report an Error

logo