Details of...
Scientific Name: Capsella bursa-pastoris
Pronunciation: kap-SEL-luh BUR-suh PAS-tor-is
Common Name: shepherd's purse
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural), Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly basal, deeply lobed, oblanceolate (also unlobed, lanceolate, leaf-like bracts on peduncles); flowers tiny, white, on ling racemes; fruit green then brown, heart-shaped, 4-8 x 3-5 mm.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
shepherd's purse
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Spatulate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Attenuate, Sheathing
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Serrulate
Additional Info: note leaf dimorphism: basal leaves lobed, up to 10 cm long x 2 cm; peduncle bracts smaller and spear-shaped

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Silicle
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts

 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo