Details of...
Scientific Name: Ceanothus x delilianus 'Gloire de Versailles'
Pronunciation: see-uh-NOE-thus ex de-lee-lay-AH-nus
Common Name: Glory of Versaille lilac
Family Name: Rhamnaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves broad-oval, finely-toothed, to 8 cm long; flowers scented, powder blue in panicles 10 to 13 cm long from June to Sept.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Twiggy, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (C. americanus - native to eastern U.S. X C. coeruleus - native to Mexico)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract butterflies, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google
Glory of Versaille lilac
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing)


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo