Details of...
Scientific Name: Cedrus libani ssp. atlantica 'Glauca Pendula'
Pronunciation: SEE-druss LIB-an-ee subspecies at-LAN-tih-kuh
Common Name: weeping blue atlas cedar
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Pyramidal growth with a flat top; needles blue-green, 4-sided/sharp tip, stiff, clustered on short, stout lateral spurs; female cones green then brown, barrel-shaped, 6-10cm, ripen over 2 years; male cones autumn, <8cm, light brown, cylindrical.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Horizontal
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
weeping blue atlas cedar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Brown, Green
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Blight or needle cast
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo