Details of...
Scientific Name: Juniperus horizontalis cvs.
Pronunciation: joo-NIP-ur-us hore-ih-zun-TAY-liss
Common Name: creeping juniper, horizontal juniper
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Low growing dense mat of blue, green or silvery foliage with scale like leaves in sun or pointed and prickly in shade.
Course(s): Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training, HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Canada - northern, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Dryland (no watering), Erosion control, Filler, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Reclamation, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include J. ‘Wiltonii’ (scale foliage only). Also on campus: J. ‘Blue Chip’. Over 100 cultivars exist and some are more green than bluish-grey.
creeping juniper, horizontal juniper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Other
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: scales 1 - 2 x 1 - 1.5 mm; awl-shaped juvenile leaves 5 - 10 mm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Blue, (dark blue with pale waxy residue)
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, berry-like, 2 seeded

 
Bark Morphology: Papery, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  

Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Heart rot, Mites, Nematodes, Rust, Scale insects, Deer resistant, Leaf miner insect, Blight or needle cast, Beetles or weevils, Abiotic disorder, Caterpillar or cutworm, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(LTW) Langley Township Walk
(NRY) NuRserY : zone 5
Location Map

Report an Error

logo