Details of...
Scientific Name: Centaurea dealbata
Pronunciation: sen-tore-EE-uh dee-ul-BAY-tuh
Common Name: Persian cornflower
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves pinnately-lobed and irregularly to deeply divided (sometimes appearing as false leaflets but midrib blase tissue present at least near the apex), lower surface covered in silver hairs; flower heads appear shaggy, up to 7 cm wide.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central / west Asia (Caucasus Mountains)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Tall background, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Persian cornflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Blight or needle cast, Mildew, Mold, Rust
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo