Details of...
Scientific Name: Cephalanthus occidentalis
Pronunciation: eff-uh-LAN-thuss ock-sih-den-TAY-liss
Common Name: button bush
Family Name: Rubiaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Dense, round head-like inflorescences of white flowers in late summer.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Irregular
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, Central America, Mexico, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
button bush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Dense, round head-like inflorescences of white flowers in summer.

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo