Details of...
Scientific Name: Chamaecyparis pisifera
Pronunciation: kam-ee-SIP-uh-riss pih-SIFF-ur-uh
Common Name: threadleaf false cypress, sawara cypress
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Large conifer with shaggy growth habit; leaf scales narrow, dark-green; cones < 1cm wide with a ruffled appearance.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Irregular
Form: Irregular
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Screening
Additional Info: Google Images
threadleaf false cypress, sawara cypress
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown, Black
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY : 584
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo