Details of...
Scientific Name: Choisya x dewitteana 'Aztec Pearl'
Pronunciation: CHOY-zee-uh ex de-whit-tee-AH-nah
Common Name: Mexican mock orange
Family Name: Rutaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves palmately compound with 4 or 5 dark, narrow leaflets with smooth margins; flowers showy, in clusters of white 5 petalled flowers with pale pink and green calyx; orange fragrance.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (C. ternata x C. dumosa)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Mexican mock orange
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, leathery
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo