Details of...
Scientific Name: Cistus x corbariensis
Pronunciation: SIS-tus ex kor-bar-ee-EN-siss
Common Name: rock rose
Family Name: Cistaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves rough with red tinged, very ruffled margins and curled tips; flowers with 5 white petals and yellow stamens.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Dense, Twiggy
Form:
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
rock rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo